Discussion: Reopening Lava Tokenomics

Objective:
This post is intended to create an open space for the Lava community to discuss tokenomics.

The starting point for this discussion is the Foundation’s recent article, Reopening Tokenomics: Usage, Demand, and the Assistance Fund ( Reopening Tokenomics: Usage, Demand, and the Assistance Fund ).

The article reviews the current tokenomics model, available Provider Drop data, and a possible framework for connecting paid RPC usage with provider compensation and LAVA demand. It is important to clarify that the article is a proposal for discussion, not adopted policy.

The article discusses an initial possible framework in which Gateway-generated revenue would be used to purchase LAVA, with:

  • 70% proposed for providers

  • 30% proposed for the Assistance Fund

The proposed Assistance Fund would be a bounded, separately accounted, on-chain holding mechanism for LAVA. Its future purpose and treatment would remain subject to community discussion and governance. Possible outcomes could include burning the LAVA, redistributing it under approved rules, retaining it for a defined protocol purpose, or another community-approved treatment. It would not be an unrestricted Foundation treasury, operating budget, grants program, or discretionary account.

These figures are starting points for discussion only. They are not adopted parameters or a predetermined outcome.

This discussion is intended to:

  • Build shared understanding of the current tokenomics model.

  • Examine the assumptions and data behind possible changes.

  • Identify risks, tradeoffs, and missing information.

  • Collect alternative designs and recommendations.

  • Help inform any future formal governance process.

The current tokenomics remain in effect unless and until a replacement is formally adopted through the appropriate governance process.

We ask you to review the Reopening Tokenomics blog post ( Reopening Tokenomics: Usage, Demand, and the Assistance Fund ), identify areas of agreement and disagreement, and share alternative mechanisms where appropriate.

The goal is not to present a settled answer. It is to create a transparent, evidence-based space for the Lava community to discuss what tokenomics should accomplish next.

Hi Ignacio. Can you give us Numbers in usdt of the actual revenue protocol so we can give our opinion.

Also the full actual tokenomics distribution including circulating and vested .

Also what i want to add is that if a % of that 30% is decided to be burned must be automatic, without any proposal or vote. Less human, more trust.

Hi @Franbuzz1, happy to share the numbers here so the discussion can happen with the same data available to everyone.

Revenue data is presented during the monthly community calls. The latest one is here:

For convenience, below are the most recent subscription revenue figures. Subscription payments are received in USD and converted to stable coins, primarily USDC, so the USD value is effectively equivalent for this comparison.

Month Subscription Revenue Total LAVA Rewards Foundation Top-up Top-up %
March $7,500 693,000 LAVA 356,727 LAVA 51.48%
April $15,357 897,000 LAVA 214,241 LAVA 23.88%
May $17,857 1,017,000 LAVA 188,740 LAVA 18.56%
June $17,993 1,471,500 LAVA 357,917 LAVA 24.32%
July $24,953 1,536,297 LAVA 0 0%
August $26,336 1,443,068 LAVA 0 0%
September $29,962 2,119,821 LAVA 0 0%

So subscription revenue has grown from $7.5k/month in March to almost $30k/month in September, roughly a 4x increase, while no Foundation top-up has been required since July.

Regarding the current token distribution, the latest snapshot is:

Category LAVA % of Total Supply
Total Supply 957,202,945 100%
Circulating / Liquid 656,766,034 68.61%
Not Circulating 300,436,912 31.39%
└ Locked Vesting 238,306,529 24.90%
└ Pools / Drops 35,163,254 3.67%
└ Non-Vesting Bonded 25,620,909 2.68%
└ Non-Vesting Unbonding 1,346,220 0.14%

The current average monthly vesting is approximately 19.26M LAVA, broken down as:

  • Foundation Vesting: ~6.57M LAVA/month
  • Genesis Tokenholders, Investors & Team: ~12.68M LAVA/month

Looking at inflation more broadly, the current averages are approximately:

  • Vesting: 19.26M LAVA/month
  • Subscriptions & pool rewards: 947k LAVA/month
  • Provider & validator drops: 2.08M LAVA/month
  • Gross monthly inflation: 22.29M LAVA
  • Average burn: ~1.34M LAVA
  • Net monthly inflation after burn: ~20.95M LAVA

For additional transparency, tokenholders holding 50,000 LAVA or more can also access the Foundation’s dedicated tokenholder dashboard:

The dashboard provides more detailed and continuously updated information on Lava’s tokenomics, circulating and non-circulating supply, vesting, inflation, burns, delegations, staking, unbonding, bridged supply, and other network statistics.

The figures shared above are intended to make the main data readily available in this discussion, while eligible tokenholders can use the dashboard to explore the underlying data in greater detail.

On your point regarding the burn mechanism, I think this is an important part of the discussion. If the community ultimately decides that a fixed percentage of protocol revenue or another defined allocation should be burned, there is a strong argument for making that mechanism automatic and protocol-defined, rather than requiring recurring discretionary proposals or votes.

That would make the mechanism more predictable and reduce reliance on human intervention. The exact percentage, and other details would still need to be defined as part of the tokenomics proposal.

This is exactly the type of conversation we would like to have during this discussion before putting forward a concrete tokenomics proposal.

1 Like

Thanks for sharing the revenue and supply data. The numbers make the proposed 70/30 model much easier to evaluate. A few questions still seem important:

  1. Revenue composition and verification. Could Gateway revenue reporting show how much comes from direct Gateway subscriptions, Smart Router/Magma-sourced customers, RWA/Sandbox customers and other enterprise channels? And could the USD/stablecoin → LAVA purchase → provider/Assistance Fund flow be publicly verifiable on-chain?
  2. Assistance Fund economics. What is the intended economic objective of the 30% allocation: permanent burn, long-term retention, future redistribution or another mechanism? Since these have very different effects on LAVA value capture, will the Fund have defined bounds and automatic protocol rules?
  3. Legacy allocations. What would the Assistance Fund’s opening balance be when existing Provider/Validator Drops and other legacy allocations are redirected into it, and how would those legacy LAVA be treated?
  4. Provider economic security. What role will provider staking, delegation, collateral and slashing play? In particular, could required LAVA stake scale with provider traffic, capacity, revenue or economic exposure?
  5. Could the Foundation publish a pro-forma model showing how the proposed tokenomics would have performed over the last 6–12 months? Using actual Gateway revenue, vesting, current rewards, burns and the proposed 70/30 split would allow the community to see the resulting net impact on liquid LAVA supply.
    With September Gateway revenue at ~$30k/month versus ~19.26M LAVA/month of average vesting, the key question seems to be not whether the mechanism creates demand, but how quickly usage-linked demand can scale relative to new liquid supply, and what additional structural demand provider staking or the Assistance Fund can create.

Thanks @Ignacio for publishing the data. Below is a concrete extension of the SSBL direction and an alternative to the 70/30 framework: SSBL+ (“Stable-Settled Service, Bonded LAVA”), tested against the Foundation’s March–September numbers.

Providers should be paid in money they can use. LAVA should secure the service and capture protocol value, not act as a mandatory intermediate payment currency.

The model in one table

Component Rule
PAR (Protocol-Attributable Revenue) RPC revenue actually served by decentralized Lava providers: Gateway subscriptions, including those sold via Magma/Smart Router or Sandboxes, plus the RPC portion of enterprise contracts. Excludes Magma consulting/development, RWA project value, grants, centralized fallback traffic and Foundation token sales.
Provider pay 70% of PAR initially, paid in USDC and weighted by QoS. Providers may opt into LAVA at the actual execution price and route it directly into their collateral.
Protocol take 30% → 40% → 50% once trailing PAR reaches $100k / $500k per month. Each step is automatic, but only while QoS, provider count, capacity and attested provider cost coverage (≥1.2×) remain healthy. Tiers step back down if those conditions fail.
Use of protocol take 75% buy-and-burn, 15% to a USDC SLA first-loss reserve, 10% to a LAVA Assistance Fund. When either reserve reaches its target, its future allocation moves to burn. When both are fully funded, 100% of protocol take goes to buy-and-burn, except when legitimate payouts require reserve replenishment.
Legacy Drops (~32.7M LAVA) If legally and technically redirectable, they fill the Assistance Fund up to its target and the excess is burned. At a 1% circulating-supply ceiling today, this would imply roughly 26.1M+ LAVA burned at activation.
Collateral max($2k; 2× monthly payout + 0.25× SLA exposure) × QoS multiplier, valued at a 90-day LAVA TWAP. Providers self-bond at least 40%. Up to 50% of the SLA component may be posted in USDC.
Traffic Allocated by QoS. Stake above the required collateral buys no additional traffic.
Slashing Objective, provable faults only, with challenge and appeal. ≤10% per ordinary incident and ~20% aggregate per 90 days; up to 100% only for proven intentional fraud.
Buybacks Weekly randomized execution windows, targeting ≤5% of legitimate daily spot volume. Unfilled amounts roll forward instead of being forced into thin liquidity.
Governance Governance defines formulas and permitted ranges. Formula execution is automatic. No new discretionary inflation or emissions beyond already committed legacy supply, and no distributions to passive holders.

Why not 70/30 as written?

Under 70/30:

$100 revenue → $100 LAVA bought → $70 LAVA to providers → providers sell part of it for OPEX

If providers sell all of their allocation, gross demand is $100 but persistent demand is roughly $30.

Providers also take unnecessary FX and timing risk just to convert their pay back into the currency they need for servers, bandwidth and staff.

SSBL+ removes that round trip.

Providers are paid in USDC, and LAVA is used where it has a stronger economic purpose:

collateral, protocol governance and structural value capture.

@Ignacio is also right that vesting dominates supply today. But vesting is temporary while protocol revenue is intended to be permanent.

The long-term design should therefore work both through the transition and after legacy unlock pressure ends.


What LAVA is for

  1. Accountability collateral. Customers receive access to multiple independent providers, failover and economic recourse without needing separate contracts with every provider. Provider collateral makes that responsibility financially meaningful.

  2. Governance of a neutral routing/security layer. Tokenholders govern bounded parameters such as the protocol take, QoS framework and PAR definition.

  3. Usage-linked value capture. A protocol margin is converted into LAVA and burned, meaning LAVA captures value because real protocol revenue grows, rather than token-price appreciation being required for the system to operate.

The intended loop is:

more customers → more PAR → more provider economic exposure → more LAVA collateral → larger protocol take → more LAVA bought and burned


Pro-forma: March–September 2026

Using the Foundation’s March–September data and the monthly implied execution rates:

Current 70/30 SSBL+
Revenue $139,958 $139,958 $139,958
LAVA bought ~8.06M ~8.06M ~2.06M
Providers paid ~7.5M LAVA (+ top-ups) ~5.64M LAVA $97,971 USDC
Permanently burned from revenue 0 0 unless Fund tokens are later burned ~2.06M LAVA*
USDC SLA reserve funded — — ~$6.3k

*This assumes the LAVA Assistance Fund is filled at activation from redirectable legacy Drops. Its ongoing 10% share therefore also moves to burn.

If the Fund were not yet full, roughly 1.81M LAVA would be burned and ~0.24M LAVA would be added to the Fund instead.

What this shows:

  • If providers sell all the LAVA they receive, 70/30 removes a similar amount (~2.42M LAVA), but all of it sits in an Assistance Fund whose eventual treatment is not yet defined. Whether it becomes a permanent sink therefore depends on a future decision.
  • SSBL+ makes the persistent component explicit: market purchase → burn, while provider OPEX is paid directly in USDC.
  • Neither design comes close to neutralizing current vesting pressure at today’s revenue. Revenue-driven removal would still represent only around 1–2% of new liquid supply over this historical period.

SSBL+ does not claim tokenomics can erase current unlocks.

It aims to build the right long-term architecture.


Scale check: two regimes

During vesting

With ~19.26M LAVA/month vesting and LAVA at $0.014, zero net inflation needs approximately:

  • ~$540k/month of PAR if 100% of the Tier-3 protocol take is available for burn;
  • ~$634k/month of PAR while part of the protocol take is still funding the USDC reserve.

That is roughly 18–21× September revenue.

At a 70% lower LAVA price, the requirement falls to approximately $200–238k/month, because each dollar buys more LAVA.

No realistic buyback design closes today’s vesting gap at current revenue.

After vesting

Once vesting, Drops and other recurring issuance approach zero, every additional dollar of PAR contributes to net deflation through the protocol take.

At $0.014, for illustration, the protocol could burn roughly:

  • ~1.3% of supply per year at $50k PAR/month
  • ~9% at $250k PAR/month

assuming the reserves are already funded and the applicable protocol take is fully directed to buy-and-burn.

By then:

  • reserves are already funded;
  • most or all of the protocol take can be burned;
  • provider collateral grows with real economic exposure;
  • incremental protocol usage produces structural rather than speculative LAVA demand.

That is the regime this architecture is ultimately designed for.


Two economic KPIs to publish monthly

I would avoid counting any movement of already-locked LAVA as fresh demand.

1. Net Liquid Supply Change

unlocks + emissions + reserve/Fund releases − PAR-funded burns − new net locks from previously liquid supply

This should be the headline supply metric.

2. Persistent Demand Coverage Ratio

(PAR-funded burns + new net locks from previously liquid supply) ÷ (unlocks + emissions + reserve/Fund releases)

Conceptually:

  • <0.5 → weak value capture versus dilution
  • 0.5–1.0 → dilution materially reduced
  • ≈1.0 → supply equilibrium
  • >1.0 → structural net sink
  • sustained >1.2 → meaningful scarcity starts to emerge

Moving already-locked LAVA must not count as new demand.

That includes:

  • legacy Drops transferred into the Assistance Fund;
  • validator stake migrated into provider collateral.

Provider collateral should also be reported in two separate categories:

  • growth-driven collateral, created because provider revenue, capacity or SLA exposure increased;
  • price-maintenance top-ups, created only because the LAVA price fell and the same USD collateral requirement now needs more tokens.

Both create real token locks, but they should not be interpreted as the same economic signal.

Every input should be public and independently reproducible.


Requests to the Foundation

  1. Publish the month-by-month unlock schedule through completion. An average of 19.26M/month is not enough for forward modeling.

  2. Make the tokenholder/economic dashboard public.

  3. Publish anonymized provider cost-coverage ranges. Without them, any 70/30, 60/40 or 50/50 split is ultimately an assumption.

  4. Confirm the PAR definition and the Lava/Magma revenue boundary.

  5. Publish aggregate SLA exposure and historical SLA-credit data. These are needed to size both provider collateral and insurance reserves rationally.

  6. Describe the migration path from validator bonding to provider collateral and delegation.


Full SSBL+ parameters

Tier conditions

All must hold before an automatic step-up:

  • trailing 3-month PAR exceeds the relevant threshold;
  • QoS index has not materially declined over the previous 3 months;
  • active provider count is stable or rising;
  • peak network utilization remains below approximately 80%;
  • attested per-CU provider cost coverage is at least 1.2×.

A tier steps down if:

  • PAR remains below 80% of its threshold for 3 consecutive months; or
  • any critical QoS/capacity/provider condition fails for 2 consecutive months.

This makes the system counter-cyclical:

providers automatically receive a larger revenue share again if network economics deteriorate.


USDC SLA reserve

This is the first-loss reserve for ordinary SLA credits and customer compensation.

Initial target:

max(5% × trailing-12-month PAR; 3 × largest monthly SLA credits)

Hard ceiling:

10% of trailing-12-month PAR

The exact current target cannot be calculated reliably until aggregate historical SLA-credit data is published.

Once the target is reached, its allocation moves to buy-and-burn.

If legitimate claims reduce the reserve below target, the 15% funding allocation automatically resumes until the target is restored.


LAVA Assistance Fund

The LAVA Assistance Fund is a catastrophic backstop after:

  1. provider collateral; and
  2. the USDC first-loss reserve.

Target:

min(1% of circulating supply; (2 × aggregate monthly SLA exposure − USDC reserve) / 90-day TWAP)

The exact risk formula should be calibrated when real aggregate SLA exposure data becomes available.

Anything above the target is burned.

Suggested governance range for the hard ceiling:

0.5–1.5% of circulating supply


Reserve rules

Both reserves should be:

  • publicly visible/on-chain where technically possible;
  • separately accounted;
  • insurance/backstop only;
  • subject to a 14-day withdrawal timelock for non-automatic payouts.

They may not fund:

  • Foundation operations;
  • grants;
  • marketing;
  • liquidity provision;
  • price support;
  • distributions to holders.

Rule changes require:

  • 2/3 supermajority;
  • 30-day timelock.

An emergency council may temporarily freeze reserves but cannot redirect or withdraw them.


Provider collateral

Formula:

C_i = max($2,000; 2 × trailing-30-day payout_i + 0.25 × SLA exposure_i) × (1 + 0.5 × (1 − Q_i))

Collateral requirement is USD-denominated and converted to LAVA using a 90-day TWAP.

  • Provider self-bond: at least 40%
  • Maximum delegation: 60%
  • Up to 50% of the SLA-related component may be posted in USDC
  • 30-day grace period after a large LAVA-price movement before mandatory top-up
  • Stake above required collateral provides no extra traffic

At current PAR, the simplified collateral estimate is roughly $42k, or approximately 3M LAVA at $0.014, before adding the SLA component.

Collateral becomes materially more important as PAR and enterprise exposure grow.


Delegation

Existing validator delegators should receive a migration path into provider collateral.

Delegators:

  • share slashing risk pro rata;
  • receive compensation from provider economics;
  • receive no emissions-funded APY.

Providers may allow voluntary LAVA payouts to flow directly into their self-bond.

This creates:

provider work → revenue → optional LAVA → collateral → larger economically secured capacity

instead of:

provider work → forced LAVA → exchange → USDC


Slashing

Slashable:

  • forged or duplicated CU claims;
  • provably signed incorrect responses;
  • proven contractual SLA breaches;
  • intentional fraud.

Latency and ordinary performance degradation primarily reduce QoS and provider revenue.

Suggested limits:

  • ≤10% per ordinary incident;
  • ~20% aggregate non-fraud cap over 90 days;
  • up to 100% only for objectively proven intentional fraud.

Process:

  • challenger bond;
  • 7-day challenge period;
  • independently/randomly selected review mechanism;
  • 14-day appeal period;
  • 21-day unbonding.

Slashed LAVA:

  • 50% to affected customers/reserves;
  • 40% burned;
  • reporter reward up to 10%, capped at $5,000 equivalent;
  • any excess reporter allocation is burned.

Buyback execution

  • weekly execution;
  • 3–7 randomized windows;
  • target ≤5% of legitimate daily spot volume per day;
  • execution within approximately 1.5% of a 1-hour TWAP/reference price;
  • unfilled amounts roll forward for up to 4 weeks;
  • after that they remain in USDC escrow rather than forcing execution into poor liquidity;
  • all fills are published after execution with venue, price, amount and transaction evidence.

The mechanism should be transparent after execution without making future execution windows predictably front-runnable.


Governance ranges

Parameter Governance range
Provider share 50–80%
Protocol take 20–50%
Burn ≥75% of protocol take
LAVA Fund ceiling 0.5–1.5% circulating supply
USDC reserve ceiling ≤10% trailing PAR

Changes inside approved ranges:

  • simple majority;
  • 7-day timelock.

Changes outside them:

  • 2/3 majority;
  • ≥30% quorum;
  • 30-day timelock.

Foundation and Magma should recuse themselves from governance decisions that classify their own revenue as PAR.

Illustrative forward view at $0.014
PAR / month Tier Burn / month while USDC reserve is filling Burn / month after reserves are funded
$30k 1 ~0.55M LAVA ~0.64M
$50k 1 ~0.91M ~1.07M
$100k 2 ~2.43M ~2.86M
$250k 2 ~6.07M ~7.14M
$500k 3 ~15.2M ~17.9M

These figures hold LAVA at $0.014 for illustration only.

They should be read as token-flow capacity, not price forecasts.

A lower token price increases the number of LAVA removed per dollar of PAR; a higher token price reduces it.

Calculation notes
  • Implied historical execution rate: monthly revenue ÷ estimated market-purchased rewards excluding Foundation top-ups.
  • September implied rate: approximately $0.0141/LAVA.
  • March–September average: approximately $0.0174/LAVA.
  • This assumes all non-top-up rewards were market purchases.
  • Break-even: PAR = new liquid supply × LAVA price ÷ effective burn percentage.
  • During the modeled transition, U = ~19.26M LAVA/month where legacy Drops are no longer distributed.
  • Historical new liquid supply comparison uses the Foundation’s ~20.95M/month net-inflation estimate.
  • Collateral estimates excluding SLA exposure are lower bounds.
  • Growth-driven collateral and price-maintenance top-ups should always be disclosed separately.

The test

For me the most important question is simple:

Does the model still work if LAVA falls 70%, speculative demand disappears and providers still need stable income to cover OPEX?

I think SSBL+ does:

  • providers receive compensation they can actually spend;
  • customers have stable-value first-loss protection;
  • providers still need economically meaningful LAVA collateral;
  • nothing depends on an emissions-funded APY;
  • lower LAVA prices increase the number of tokens that a given amount of protocol revenue can remove.

And as real usage grows, value capture strengthens automatically:

more customers
→ more PAR
→ more provider economic exposure
→ more LAVA collateral
→ larger protocol take
→ more LAVA bought and burned.

That is the long-term economic loop I would like to see for LAVA. :man_technologist:

1 Like

Remember that we need volume on cex if we want not tl be delisted . If you pay in stable, you loose a lot of volume. From team buying, and from the ones that are paid with lava for their services that then want to sell.

If we are delisted from all cex, the token is death. So i think we have to destinate some of the money captured for that volume . If not from where will come that money of MM ?

Also:

70/30 is fixed? Can be 65/35 ? Or something flexible … depending the money earned from protocol .

Thanks for sharing this. I think there are some interesting ideas here, and I generally agree with the direction of making provider economics more predictable and linking incentives to actual network usage.

That said, there’s one point I’d like to challenge: why do providers necessarily need to be paid in USDC or stablecoins?

I understand the argument around operational costs and volatility, but my concern is that moving provider compensation away from LAVA could weaken the economic alignment between the token and the ecosystem.

If customers pay in USDC and providers receive USDC, we’re effectively removing a significant part of LAVA’s utility, leaving it primarily as a staking, governance, and buyback token. This could create a situation where network adoption and revenue grow without a proportional increase in demand for LAVA.

Chainlink is an interesting example. Through its Payment Abstraction model, customers can pay using different assets, while LINK remains central to service payments, provider compensation, and staking.

I’m not suggesting that Chainlink’s approach is necessarily the right one for Lava, but I think it’s worth considering the importance of keeping the native token economically connected to network activity.

Ultimately, I like the overall direction, but I’d be cautious about reducing LAVA’s role in the ecosystem. Is direct stablecoin compensation really necessary, and what would be the long-term implications for token utility and alignment?

Thanks @Ignacio and @Franbuzz1. Both posts raise the right objections. I share the goal: LAVA must stay economically connected to network activity. The disagreement is mainly about how.

Why USDC for provider pay

A token the recipient has to sell on receipt creates gross turnover, but little persistent net demand if most of it is sold back to the market.

Providers have said this plainly. Avi (Kleomedes): “we definitely need to sell tokens to cover costs.”

Under 70/30, the flow is:

protocol revenue → buy LAVA → pay providers in LAVA → providers sell for OPEX

That round-trip adds FX and timing risk for providers without necessarily creating long-term holders.

In SSBL+, LAVA demand is tied to revenue in two places: one that never returns to the market, and one that remains economically locked while the provider is required to maintain collateral.

  1. Protocol value capture: protocol take is used to buy LAVA and burn it.
  2. Provider collateral: required LAVA collateral is sized to provider payouts and SLA exposure, so it grows with PAR.

So “revenue grows but LAVA demand doesn’t” should not be the outcome. The demand mechanism moves from pass-through to sink and lock-up.


Chainlink: the value-capturing leg is buy-and-retain

I re-read the Chainlink Reserve announcement from 7 August 2025. Payment Abstraction converts offchain enterprise and onchain fee revenue into LINK, and that LINK goes into the Chainlink Reserve. Withdrawals are not expected for multiple years, and the Reserve contract has a multi-day withdrawal timelock.

It also says that 50% of staking-secured SVR fees, originally intended for node-operator rewards, are now planned to help fund the Reserve.

My interpretation is that the value-capturing part of that model is:

revenue → buy LINK → retain LINK

rather than:

revenue → buy LINK → pay operators → operators sell

SSBL+ keeps the same economic principle, using burn and economically required collateral rather than a reserve alone.

Two caveats: the announcement does not describe Chainlink’s entire operator-payment structure, and LINK’s much deeper liquidity absorbs operator selling far more easily than LAVA’s would.


Numbers

Illustrative case: PAR $100k/month, LAVA $0.014, SSBL+ Tier 2 (60% providers / 40% protocol).

70/30, providers sell 100% 70/30, providers sell 75% SSBL+ Tier 2
LAVA bought / month 7.14M 7.14M 2.86M
Persistently removed / month 2.14M to Fund, treatment pending governance 3.39M, including 2.14M to Fund 2.43–2.86M burned
Required provider collateral stock at this PAR not specified as revenue-linked not specified as revenue-linked ≥ ~8.6M LAVA (~$120k, lower bound)

Lower-bound illustration assumes 20 providers with roughly equal payouts, before additional SLA exposure and QoS effects.

The honest reading: 70/30 removes more LAVA from immediate circulation only if providers voluntarily retain a meaningful part of what they receive. SSBL+ keeps that option through LAVA opt-in; it simply does not force the round-trip.

Formulas
  • Bought under 70/30: B = PAR / P
  • Persistent demand under 70/30: 0.3·B + (1 − s)·0.7·B, where s is the share providers sell.
  • SSBL+ burn: protocol take × PAR / P × burn share. At Tier 2, the protocol take is 40%; 85% of it is burned while the USDC reserve is filling, assuming the LAVA Fund is already full; 100% is burned after both reserves are funded.
  • Collateral lower bound: 20 providers × max($2k; 2 × payout_i) / P, with payout based on the 60% provider share of Tier 2.

A middle ground: collateral-first payout

If the Foundation wants LAVA to remain directly involved in provider compensation, I would support a hybrid.

A share of each provider payout, say 25%, could accrue in LAVA at the actual execution price and go directly into the provider’s self-bond until the required collateral C_i is met.

Eligible existing bonded LAVA could count toward that requirement after migration into the new collateral system.

Once the requirement is met, the provider chooses USDC or LAVA for future payouts.

At today’s PAR, aggregate collateral is roughly ~$42k. Directing 25% of ~$21k/month of provider compensation into collateral is ~$5.25k/month, implying roughly eight months to reach that level from zero.

The flow becomes:

provider work → revenue → LAVA purchase → collateral lock

instead of:

forced LAVA payment → immediate sale for OPEX

The first creates economically useful demand and lock-up. The second creates turnover and predictable sell pressure.


@Franbuzz1 on CEX volume and delisting risk

Delisting risk is real, and I should be explicit that it also threatens SSBL+ itself.

A thin LAVA market degrades:

  • price discovery;
  • the reliability of the 90-day TWAP;
  • collateral valuation;
  • buyback execution;
  • and ultimately the usability of LAVA as an economic-security asset.

But we should distinguish volume from liquidity.

A token can report trading volume and still have poor depth and wide spreads. Conversely, good market-making can preserve usable liquidity without manufacturing unnecessary turnover.

Scale also matters.

At ~$30k/month of Gateway revenue, the protocol generates about:

~$1,000/day of purchases

Under 70/30, if providers sold their entire 70% allocation, that would add:

~$700/day of sells

So even the full pass-through loop is only:

~$1,700/day of gross buys + sells

That alone is unlikely to sustain listing-quality liquidity on major exchanges. Most exchange activity would therefore still need to come from traders, arbitrageurs, market makers and other market participants.

And SSBL+ does not eliminate the buy side: protocol-funded buybacks remain real CEX/DEX market purchases.

I would therefore add a fourth component to SSBL+:

Market Liquidity & Exchange Access Policy

The objective should be to preserve healthy CEX/DEX liquidity and reduce delisting risk without using provider compensation as a synthetic volume generator.

The policy could define:

  • minimum market depth around the reference price;
  • maximum acceptable spread;
  • minimum quote uptime;
  • support across multiple independent CEX/DEX venues;
  • transparent professional market-maker mandates;
  • public monitoring of volume, spread, depth and venue concentration.

Market makers should be evaluated primarily on:

depth + spread + quote uptime

not simply on reported volume.

I would keep the SLA reserve and Assistance Fund completely outside this mechanism. Those should remain insurance mechanisms.

Funding should preferably come from a separately approved treasury/MM budget.

Once the reserves are funded, governance could also allow a small, capped allocation from the incremental buy-and-burn share, for example up to 5% of protocol take, but only while predefined liquidity thresholds are breached and without taking burn below the existing 75% governance floor.

Conceptually:

healthy liquidity → MM allocation = 0

depth/spread breach threshold → temporary support activates

liquidity recovers → allocation returns to buy-and-burn

That makes liquidity support counter-cyclical rather than permanent, and avoids paying providers in a volatile token simply to generate exchange turnover.

On 70/30: it is not meant to be fixed.

SSBL+ already assumes a dynamic protocol take tied to PAR and network health, and the governance range for the provider share is 50–80%, so 65/35 is inside the design.

A step-up should happen only while QoS, provider count, capacity and provider cost coverage remain healthy. If those conditions deteriorate, the tier should step back down.


The metric that should settle this

The useful question is not whether every payment uses the native token, but:

How strongly does each additional dollar of PAR translate into LAVA demand, lock-up or permanent removal?

I would report four figures monthly:

  1. PAR-funded LAVA purchases
  2. PAR-funded LAVA burns
  3. growth-driven collateral locks
  4. price-maintenance collateral top-ups

That would make the economic connection between real network usage and LAVA directly measurable.


One data request

@Ignacio, could the Foundation publish, even in aggregate, what share of LAVA paid to providers is transferred to known exchange addresses within 7, 30 and 90 days of payment?

If providers mostly hold the LAVA they receive, paying providers in LAVA has a much stronger economic justification, and I will say so.

That was the “what would change my view” point in post #5.

The objective is not to reduce LAVA utility. It is to replace weaker utility based on forced payment conversion with stronger utility based on:

economic security + collateral + revenue-linked value capture + sustainable market liquidity.